Privacy

Introduction

This Policy describes how The Warranty Group Australasia Pty Ltd including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia (Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy also serves as notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Privacy Principles.

An individual who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider who sells the Company’s insurance and extended warranty products (Products), is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider who sells the Products, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using an disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

The personal information collected by the Company

Personal information collected by the Company includes: gender; first, middle and last names; phone and fax numbers; home and postal addresses; e-mail addresses; date of birth; employment history; tax returns; information about individuals from financial institutions; credit card details; bank account details; tax file numbers; and Australian Business Numbers. The Company also collects sensitive information, a category of personal information, including medical and health information.

How personal information is collected and held

The Company collects the personal information of individuals directly from those individuals when selling Products to those individuals, as well as from business partners or service providers who sell or who are involved with selling the Products. The Company collects personal information from other parties such as financial institutions and medical and health professionals in connection with claims made by individuals. The Company also collects personal information directly from an individual when the individual makes an inquiry or claim about a Product.

Personal information received by the Company is held electronically on the information technology systems of the Company and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

Some personal information is held in hard copy such as files created when a claim or complaint is made, which are accessible to the claims and complaint handling employees of the Company, their managers and the organisation which is contracted by the Company to store and secure that information. Other hard copy personal information may be held for internal Company purposes and administration of the Company’s business.

If information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company may not be able to provide the Products, and may not be able to administer claims or handle inquiries in connection with those Products.

Purposes

Personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of: providing the Product for an individual; handling inquiries about the Product; security checks to verify the identity of an individual; administering claims; administering the information technology systems used by the Company; as required by law or a court or tribunal order; and any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

The Company will hold personal information for as long as necessary in order to meet the purposes described in this Policy and as required by law. For example, personal information in connection with Products will be held for the life of the Product which includes the period when claims may be notified or made after the Product expires.

Disclosure of personal information

The Company may disclose personal information to its business partners and third party service providers including assessors and loss adjusters to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

As The Warranty Group Australasia Pty Ltd is a member of a group of companies, then each member of the group may share and access personal information in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. An individual may not be informed of each occasion personal information is shared or accessed by group companies.

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. They are located in the UK, USA, Japan and New Zealand. By purchasing a Product and consenting to the Company managing personal information in accordance with this Policy, the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Accuracy and protection of personal information

An individual will need to ensure that the personal information which is provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time it is provided and must notify the Company of any changes.

The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information

An individual may see and have a copy of their personal information that the Company holds.

If an individual is able to establish that their personal information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, then on request the Company will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If the Company is unable to agree whether personal information is accurate, complete or up-to-date, then an individual may ask the Company to place with the information a statement claiming that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

An individual who seeks to exercise their rights of access and correction must contact in writing the Company’s Privacy Officer on 1300 654 611 or visit:

For insurance products –

http://virginiasurety.com.au/privacy-policy/

For extended warranty products –

http://www.thewarrantygroup.com.au/company-overview/privacy/index.html

Additional Privacy Content for Websites-

Our Use of Personal and Non-Personal Information

We collect two kinds of information about our on-line visitors, personal and non-personal information. Visitors are not required to register to access the public pages of The Company’s sites. Non-personal information is collected to track the total number of guests visiting The Company sites and to guide our efforts to improve our sites. The non-personal information we monitor includes the browser type and operating system being used by our visitors; areas of the sites visited; date and time of access; host or service-provider information, and identification of the referring site. This information is used exclusively for our internal purposes and is not disclosed to any non-affiliated third parties except our producers.

Personal information that can identify a visitor, such as name, address or other information is collected only when voluntarily offered and solely for purposes that are clearly identified on our sites such as information provided in connection with an employment application, information sent via e-mail by visitors using the “Contact Us” feature on the website or by accessing one our web sites for the purchase of any goods or services.

We collect your email address if you communicate with us by email The Company uses the information submitted via e-mail addresses set forth in the “Contact Us” link to respond to your comment or inquiry. Also, your inquiry might appropriately be answered by a particular Company, and it may be forwarded to such company. Such Company will use the information to respond to your inquiry. Neither The Company nor any of its affiliates or subsidiaries will use the information submitted via the “Contact Us” feature for marketing purposes, nor share it with any third party for marketing purposes.

If you choose to purchase any goods or services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, credit card information, billing information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature. Under some circumstances we may require some additional financial information. We do not give out your credit card or other account information to third parties unless you authorise us to do so or if it is necessary to fulfil our responsibilities, including, but not limited to, delivering a product or service you order.

Access to pages with content specific to our customers is password-protected and requires pre-registration. Personal information acquired through registration is kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties except as may be required by law.

Our Use Of “Cookies”

Protecting your privacy is important to The Company and its affiliates. No information is collected from individuals who wish to browse our Web site without registering, except as may be contained in “cookies” (i.e. small files that are stored by your Web browser to help a particular system recognise you and the pages you visit in a Web site). We use cookies to store information between sessions and to maintain information about the data you have reviewed or requested during your session. This information may be used by our staff for maintenance, to detect and resolve website problems, to assist with customer support and to better understand how our visitors use our site and services so that we can make them better. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about site visitors in this process.

Links

Our Web sites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that they visit. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected when you visit our Web site.

Data Integrity and Security

We use state-of-the-art technology to keep any information you provide as secure as possible. We also have in place privacy protection control contractual obligations with our vendors designed to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All Company employees must abide by The Company Privacy Policy. Only authorised employees are permitted to have access to personally identifiable data about website visitors, and that access is limited to what is reasonably needed to perform an employee’s responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service.

Consent

By using this site, you signify your consent to The Warranty Group's on-line privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy from time to time.

Complaints

An individual may make a complaint in writing about how their personal information has been dealt with by explaining the nature of the complaint and providing sufficient information to enable the Company to respond to the Company’s Privacy Officer on 1300 654 611 or visit:

For insurance products –

http://virginiasurety.com.au/privacy-policy/

For extended warranty products –

http://www.thewarrantygroup.com.au/company-overview/privacy/index.html

The Company will respond in writing to a written complaint within 28 days of receipt.

If the complaint remains unresolved, then the individual has the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about privacy related issues, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Telephone: 1300 654 611